The court said that it “must follow the common law, as long as our legislature does not abrogate it and declare accessories before the fact to be principals.” (P. 58.) And in State v. Bachmeyer, 247 Wis. 294 [19 N.W.2d 261], it was held that the statute of limitation applicable to the substantive offense applies to one who participates as a principal.
Section 971 of the Penal Code provides in part: “The distinction between an accessory before the fact and a principal, and between principals in the first and second degree, in cases of a felony, is abrogated; and all persons concerned in the commission of a felony, whether they directly commit the act constituting the offense, or aid and abet in its commission, though not present, shall hereafter be prosecuted, tried, and punished as principals. ...” (Emphasis added.) Reasonably construed, this section expresses a legislative intent to abolish the distinctions made at common law as to the various types of participants in the commission of a crime and to make all of them subject to the same procedural and substantive limitations.