State v. Evans
[…] All the experts testified the value of feedlots is based upon the number of cattle that could be fed in *263a given feedlot; the values ranged from $65 to over $100 a head. There was no testimony relating to the cost of cattle, feed, or other business costs; likewise, there was no testimony relating to the price of cattle purchased or sold. We find no prejudicial error in not giving the instruction.

Finally, the State objects to the court's allowing Evans a peremptory challenge to a member of the original jury panel after Evans had waived his first peremptory challenge. This was error. RCW 4.44.210, relating to peremptory challenges, states in pertinent part:

[S]uch refusal on the part of the plaintiff to exercise his challenge in proper turn, shall conclude him as to the jurors once accepted by him, and if his right be not exhausted, his further challenges shall be confined, in his proper turn, to talesmen only.

The same procedure applies to defendants. It is somewhat surprising, considering the experience of counsel and the trial judge, that this issue arose. However, the error is not fatal. Parties are not entitled to have any particular juror serve.