City of Lincoln v. Nebraska Public Power District
[…] *569It certainly cannot be said that the above-declared policy of the State of Nebraska is being effectuated by limiting a municipality’s access to a source of power through a wholesale sale agreement. It is patently apparent an opposite result is being achieved.

Section 70-1001, R. R. S. 1943, provides in part: “* * * it is the policy of this state to avoid and eliminate conflict and competition * * * in furnishing electric energy to retail and wholesale customers, to avoid and eliminate the duplication of facilities and resources which result therefrom, and to facilitate the settlement of rate disputes between suppliers of electricity.” This should obviously be interpreted as follows: “* * * it is the policy of this state to avoid and eliminate conflict and competition * * * (in order) to avoid and eliminate duplication of facilities and resources which result therefrom, and (in order) to facilitate the settlement of rate