People v. Hampton
[…] Because no objection was made, Goodwin relied upon Hunt and said: "We conclude that appellant’s assignment of error in such regard is not properly before us”. 383 Mich 300, 306; 174 NW2d 755, 758.

Assuming arguendo that the trial court gave the instruction over defense objection, we do not think reversible error arose in the context of this case. First we note the unequivocal language of past cases. In People v Pruitt, 29 Mich App 230; 185 NW2d 57 (1970), the court held that a defendant’s right not to take the stand is part of "the law applicable to the case within the meaning of MCLA 768.29; MSA 28.1052, which provides in part:

"The court shall instruct the jury as to the law *76applicable to the case * * * . The failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict unless such instruction is requested by the accused.” See People v Moore, 39 Mich App 329, 333; 197 NW2d 533, 535 (1972).

The defendant is entitled to the instruction. People v Provost, 144 Mich 17, 23; 107 NW 716, 718-719 (1906). There is no discretion to refuse the instruction and refusal to give it is error. People v Pruitt, supra.