By its order the commission directed the school district to pay Buff the wages lost during the period of the unlawful refusal. We affirm the decision of the court of appeals.
Because of the shifting grounds upon which the school district has at various times chosen to rely, it is difficult to state with precision the issue or issues upon which the school district ultimately relies to justify its conduct.
We hold that the requirement of sec. 102.35 (3), Stats., that an “employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employe who is injured in the course of employment” is subject to pay “wages lost during the period of such refusal,” carries with it the requirement that the rehiring be in “good faith,” i.e., that the intention of the rehiring employer is to give employment to *413the previously injured employee for an indeterminate time and there not be an