Qualls v. Farmers Ins. Co., Inc.
[…] Jeffcoat and Phoenix Federal are therefore applicable here.

The ruling of the trial court is reversed and the cause remanded for determination by the trial court of a reasonable attorney fee to be allowed to appellants.

IRWIN, C. J., BARNES, V. C. J., and WILLIAMS, HODGES, SIMMS, DOOLIN and HARGRAVE, JJ., concur. OPALA, J., dissents.

. 36 O.S.Supp. 1977, § 3629 B provides: “It shall be the duty of the insurer, receiving a proof of loss, to submit a written offer of settlement or rejection of the claim to the insured within ninety (90) days of receipt of that proof of loss. Upon a judgment rendered to either party, costs and attorney fees shall be allowable to the prevailing party. For purposes of this section, the prevailing party is the insurer in those cases where judgment does not exceed written offer of settlement. In all other judgments the insured shall be the prevailing party. This provision shall not apply to uninsured motorist coverage.”