delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Determination that the period should be 10 years was a policy decision properly made by the General Assembly. Accordingly, we will affirm the judgment of the trial court.
Affirmed.
Code § 8.01-252 provides:
Actions on judgments of another state. — Every action upon a judgment rendered in another state or country shall be barred, if such action would there be barred by the laws of such state or country, and in no event shall'an action be brought upon any such judgment rendered more than ten years before the commencement of the action.
Code § 8.01-251, effective until January 1, 1985, provided, in part:
Limitations on enforcement of judgments. — A. No execution shall be issued and no action brought on a judgment including a judgment in favor of the Commonwealth, after twenty years from the date of such judgment, unless the period be extended as hereinafter provided.
Subsection (A) of the current statute, effective January 1, 1985, contains no material change.
This legislation is not subject to strict scrutiny as it does not involve a suspect class or a fundamental right. See Massachusetts Board of Retirement v.