(Emphasis added.)
.The statutory authority which gives Gibsonville the right to prohibit sales on Sundays, in the same section provides that such power does not include the right to invalidate or neutralize a “brown bagging” permit. Not only the Act protects a “brown bagging” permit, but a general State law takes precedence over a city ordinance. State v. Williams, 283 N.C. 550, 196 S.E. 2d 756; Staley v. Winston-Salem, 258 N.C. 244, 128 S.E. 2d 604; Davis v. Charlotte, 242 N.C. 670, 89 S.E. 2d 406. G.S. 160A-174(b) provides: “A city ordinance shall be consistent with the Constitution and laws of North Carolina .... An ordinance is not consistent. . . when ... (2) The ordinance makes unlawful an act, omission or condition which is expressly made lawful by State or federal law.”
The General Assembly undoubtedly has authority to provide for the creation of classes and to classify objects of legislation. The classifications are upheld if they are practical and prescribe regulations' for different classes.