I write separately because I join in part" the reasoning, if not the rhetoric, of my dissenting colleague.
[…] A judgment is enforceable by writ of execution if the judgment is: (I) final and unconditional: (2) sufficiently certain to constitute an enforceable personal money judgment; and (3) a valid and continuing obligation. (5 Wilkin, Cal. Procedure (1971) Enforcement of Judgment, § 5, p. 3391.) A writ of execution may be issued to “[t]he party in whose favor judgment is given" any time within 10 years of the entry of judgment. (Code Civ. Proc., § 681.) This writ, issued by a judge, directs a sherilT or other ollicer to satisfy the judgment out of the personal or real property of the debtor. (Code Civ. Proc., § 682.)
Section 965.5, subdivision (b) stales: "A judgment for the payment of money against the slate or a state agency is not enforceable under Title 9 (commencing with Section 681) of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure [Execution of Judgments] but is enforceable under this chapter."
The court also disposed of the defendant’s claim that the immunity doctrine was constitutionally mandated. The provision now found in article III, section 5 (formerly art.