The information, under which defendant was tried and convicted, reads as follows:
[…] *495The bills introduced pertained to deficiency judgments, repossession of motor vehicles under chattel mortgages, to reduction of small loan interest rates; a proposed new small loan bill known as Senate Bill No 41, a specific tax on gross income of finance companies and small loan companies; garage liens for repairs on motor vehicles and pertaining to indirect charges on loans made by finance companies. The prosecution offered and the court received, them in evidence as so-called “intent items” under CL 1948, § 768.27 (Stat Ann § 28.1050), which reads as follows:
“In any criminal case where the defendant’s motive, intent, the absence of mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant’s scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant’s scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant.”