delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Fisher they both analyzed the problem in the identical manner.
On cross examination, Culley admitted that he had never practiced orthopedic surgery in Virginia, that no Virginia patient had ever been transferred to him, that he had given no lectures in Virginia, and that he had not treated Thomas. Nevertheless, Culley concluded, based on all the items mentioned in his direct testimony, that he knew the standard of care of a reasonably prudent orthopedic surgeon practicing in Virginia. The trial court agreed and found him qualified to testify.
Code § 8.01-581.20 concerns the standard of care and expert testimony in a medical malpractice case; it provides in pertinent part as follows:
[I]n any action against a physician ... to recover damages alleged to have been caused by medical malpractice where the acts or omissions so complained of are alleged to have occurred in this Commonwealth, the standard of care by which the acts or omissions are to be judged shall be that degree of skill and diligence practiced by a reasonably, prudent practitioner in the field of practice or specialty in this Commonwealth and the testimony of an expert witness, otherwise qualified, as to such standard of care, shall be admitted . ... An expert witness who is familiar with the statewide standard of care shall not have his testimony excluded *186on the ground that he does not practice in this Commonwealth.
(Emphasis added.) The predecessor to this statute, which changed the standard of care from a local standard to a statewide standard, was enacted following this Court’s decision in Bly v. Rhoads, 216 Va. 645, 222 S.E.2d 783 (1976).