Sherbrooke v. City of Pelican Rapids
[…] II.

The court contends that a reasonable police officer under the same circumstances was entitled to find that Sher-brooke was violating Minnesota Statute § 169.64, subdivision 3, the only statutory section dealing with use of flashing hazard lights. I disagree.

At the outset, I note that the court slightly glosses the facts to create subtle evidentiary inferences in favor of Sachs, a clear violation of binding precedent. Davis, 375 F.3d at 711. Even without this approach, the court’s statutory interpretation is off the mark.

Section 169.64, subdivision 3, provides, in pertinent part:

Flashing lights. Flashing lights are prohibited, except on ... any vehicle as a means of indicating ... the presence of a vehicular traffic hazard requiring unusual care in approaching, overtaking, or passing.

So far as I can determine, Minnesota courts have construed this subdivision of the statute only once. Dawydowycz v.