Shepard v. Bonita Vista Properties, LP
[…] Wise v. Harrington Grove Cmty. Ass’n, 357 N.C. 396, 401, 584 S.E.2d 731, 736 (2003) (quoting Stone v. N.C. Dep’t of Labor, 347 N.C. 473, 479, 495 S.E.2d 711, 715, cert. denied, 525 U.S. 1016, 142 L. Ed. 2d 449 (1998) and Turlington v. McLeod, 323 N.C. 591, 594, 374 S.E.2d 394, 397 (1988)); see also Bell v. Page, 2 N.C. App. 132, 137, 162 S.E.2d 693, 696 (1968).

The term “dwelling unit” is not specifically defined within the RRAA. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-40 (2005). However, the term “[premises” is defined as “a dwelling unit, including mobile homes or mobile home spaces, and the structure of which it is a part and facilities and appurtenances therein and grounds, areas, and facilities normally held out for the use of residential tenants.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-40(2). Plaintiffs argue that recreational vehicle lot spaces in a transient campground are analogous to “mobile home spaces.” I disagree.