Shepard v. Bonita Vista Properties, LP
[…] Id.

The plaintiff filed a petition with the district court requesting the return of her property and argued that the defendant was a landlord subject to a statute, which prohibited “willfully seizing, holding or otherwise directly or indirectly denying a tenant access to and possession of such tenant’s property, other than by proper judicial process.” Id. (quoting RSA 540-A:3, III (Supp. 2002)). In New Hampshire, “[l]andlord” is statutorily defined as “an owner, lessor or agent thereof who rents or leases residential premises including manufactured housing or space in a manufactured housing park to another person.” Id. at 766 (quoting RSA 540-A:l) (emphasis supplied). The district court found a landlord-tenant relationship based upon the duration of plaintiff’s stay at the campground. Id.