City of Cohasset v. Minnesota Power
[…] Minnesota Power

STONEBURNER, Judge,

dissenting.

I respectfully dissent because I conclude that the majority is adding language to the unambiguous language in Minn.Stat. § 216B.36 that authorizes the city to require Minnesota Power to obtain a franchise or permit for its natural gas pipeline that occupies streets, highways, or other public property within the city. See Tuma v. Comm’r of Econ. Sec., 386 N.W.2d 702, 706 (Minn.1986) (noting that statutes are interpreted according to ordinary meaning when the legislature’s intent is plain from the statute’s unambiguous language).

Minn.Stat. § 216B.36 authorizes the city to require “a license, permit, right, or franchise” of “[a]ny public utility furnishing the utility services enumerated in section 216B.02 or occupying streets, highways, or other public property within [the] municipality ...” Among the utility services enumerated in section 216B.02 is: “operating, maintaining or controlling in this state equipment or facilities for' furnishing at retail ... electric service to or for the public or engaged in the production and retail sale thereof.”