City of Cohasset v. Minnesota Power
[…] See Tuma v. Comm’r of Econ. Sec., 386 N.W.2d 702, 706 (Minn.1986) (noting that statutes are interpreted according to ordinary meaning when the legislature’s intent is plain from the statute’s unambiguous language).

Minn.Stat. § 216B.36 authorizes the city to require “a license, permit, right, or franchise” of “[a]ny public utility furnishing the utility services enumerated in section 216B.02 or occupying streets, highways, or other public property within [the] municipality ...” Among the utility services enumerated in section 216B.02 is: “operating, maintaining or controlling in this state equipment or facilities for' furnishing at retail ... electric service to or for the public or engaged in the production and retail sale thereof.”