There is no provision of the constitution or of the statutes of Alaska spec-cifically giving this court the power to “reverse, affirm or modify the judgment”. Article IV, section 2 of the Alaska Constitution states that, “The supreme court shall be the highest court of the State, with final appellate jurisdiction.” AS 22.05.010 states in part that:
The supreme court has final appellate jurisdiction in all actions and proceedings. The supreme court may issue injunctions * * * and all other writs necessary or proper to the complete exercise of its jurisdiction.
and AS 22.05.020 states in part:
The supreme court is vested with all power and authority necessary to carry into complete execution all its judgments, decrees and determinations in all matters within its jurisdiction, according to the constitution, the laws of the state, and the common law.7
Under the above powers this court has regularly reversed and remanded judgments. On occasion it has modified civil judgments, but with a single known exception it has not modified a criminal judgment.8