Giannini v. South Carolina Department of Transportation
[…] Moreover, we find no conceivable prejudice here, in light of the size of the verdicts and the fact that the verdicts were reduced in accordance with the Tort Claims Act caps.

PLAINTIFFS’ APPEAL:

1. EQUAL PROTECTION

Plaintiffs Giannini, Golden and Bradley contend the Tort Claims Act’s limitation to a $600,000 aggregate verdict violates equal protection. We disagree.

The jury awarded verdicts of $1.5 million (Giannini estate), $745,000 (Golden), and $645,000 (Bradley). The trial court reduced the verdicts to a total of $600,000 pursuant to S.C.Code Ann. § 15-78-120(2), which provides “[e]xcept as provided in Section 15-8-120(a)(4), the total sum recovered hereunder arising out of a single occurrence shall not exceed six hundred thousand dollars regardless of the number of *584agencies or political subdivisions or claims or actions involved.”

This Court has previously addressed the individual statutory caps as set forth in S.C.Code Ann. § 15-78-120(a), which provides a limitation on damages to $300,000 because of “loss arising from a single occurrence regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions involved.” In Wright v. Colleton County, 301 S.C. 282, 291-292, 391 S.E.2d 564, 570 (1990), we upheld the $300,000 cap against an equal protection challenge, stating: