The driver of any vehicle shall, consistent with the requirements, drive at an appropriate reduced speed when approaching and crossing an intersection when special hazards exist with respect to pedestrians.’
*73“You are instructed that the mere presence of an intersection, although it bespeaks precaution, does not require an approaching motorist possessed of the right of way to drive at an appropriate reduced speed unless and until special hazards exist on or about such intersection with respect to pedestrians.”
The trial court, although requested to do so, did not read § 169.14, subd. 2, which is as follows:
“Where no special hazard exists the following speeds shall be lawful, but any speeds in excess of such limits shall be prima facie evidence that the speed is not reasonable or prudent and that it is unlawful; except that the speed limit within any municipality shall be a maximum limit and any speed in excess thereof shall be unlawful:
“(1) 30 miles per hour in an urban district;
“(2) 65 miles per hour in other locations during the daytime;
“(3) 55 miles per hour in such other locations during the nighttime.