This was the judgment which we affirmed. In 1974, Wilbert Faber died and Kim’s mother, Eleanor Faber, was substituted as a plaintiff for Wilbert Faber.
[…] In other words, all damage claims, direct and consequential, resulting from injury to one person, are subject to the limitation.”
This appears to be the universal rule, as we have not been made aware of any jurisdiction which has held otherwise.10
Minn. St. 466.12, subd. 3a, requires school districts to obtain liability insurance meeting the requirements of § 466.04. Subdivisions 1 and 2 of Minn. St. 1974, § 466.04, provided:
“Subdivision 1. Liability of any municipality on any claim within the scope of sections 466.01 to 466.15 shall not exceed
“a. $25,000 when the claim is one for death by wrongful act or omission and $50,000 to any claimant in any other case;
“b. $300,000 for any number of claims arising out of a single occurrence.
No award for damages on any such claim shall include punitive damages.
“Subd. 2. The limitation imposed by this section on individual claimants includes damages claimed for loss of services or loss of support arising put of the same tort.”
Kim Faber was awarded $94,770 for his bodily injuries; Wilbert Faber, Kim’s father, was awarded $42,900 for Kim’s medical expenses. In Faber v. Roelofs, 298 Minn. 16, 25, 212 N. W. 2d 856, 862 (1973), interpreting § 466.04, we held:
*441“Minn.