Traveler’s liability to plaintiff, while derivative, exists by reason of defendant Lowery’s negligence. See Baxley v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co., 104 N.C. App. 419, 424, 410 S.E.2d 12, 15 (1991), affirmed, 334 N.C. 1, 430 S.E.2d 895 (1993) (holding that an action under a UIM policy is “actually one for the tort allegedly committed by the [underinsured] motorist”) (citations omitted). Therefore, Travelers is a “third party” in that plaintiff’s injury was “caused under circumstances creating a liability in some person ... to pay damages therefor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(a).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2Q) establishes when the superior court is given jurisdiction. The statute, as in effect at the time of the present case, provides in part:
Notwithstanding any other subsection in this section, in the event that a judgment is obtained which is insufficient to compensate the subrogation claim of the Workers’ Compensation Insurance Carrier, or in the event that a settlement has been agreed upon by the employee and the third party, either party may aPPly to the resident superior court... to determine the subro-gation amount.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(j) (1998)1. Accordingly, there are two instances whereby the trial court is given jurisdiction: (1) where the judgment is insufficient to compensate the subrogation claim of the workers’ compensation carrier, or (2) where a settlement has been agreed upon by the employee and the third party.
Beam contends the trial court erred in assuming jurisdiction since the agreement between plaintiff and Travelers was not a valid “settlement” as recognized by the statute, but merely an attempt to circumvent it.
*240The trial court found in part: