Since plaintiff and Travelers settled, the issue of whether Beam was entitled to a workers’ compensation lien on the UIM proceeds in addition to Travelers reducing the UIM proceeds by the lien amount is irrelevant. Plaintiff cannot now contend that his private settlement with Travelers operated to extinguish his employer’s workers’ compensation lien.
Next, Beam contends that the trial court abused its discretion in eliminating the lien. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(j), the “judge shall determine, in his discretion, the amount, if any, of the *243employer’s lien . . . ,”3 However, this Court has held that “the power given the trial court in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(j) is not unbridled or unlimited,” rather:
the trial court is to make a reasoned choice, a judicial value judgment, which is factually supported.