Once the lien is established and the trial court considers a request for disbursement, it must make a reasoned choice, a judicial value judgment and enter findings and conclusions which can provide for meaningful review on appeal.
Finally, Beam argues the trial court erred in awarding an unreasonable attorney fee to plaintiff, which was one-third of plaintiffs recovery from Travelers.
Plaintiff and his attorneys entered a contingent fee agreement which provided that the attorney fee would be one-third of the amount recovered after suit was filed plus costs. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(f)(l) requires the Commission to disburse monies as prioritized in the statute and provides for the attorney fee “not [to] *244exceed one third of the amount obtained or recovered of the third party.” While the trial court is not boundby this subsection, it supports the trial court’s approval of the contingency fee agreement. Accordingly, we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s approval of the attorney fee agreement.