dissenting.
[…] Compliance by a plaintiff with the ante litem provisions of the statute is a question of subject matter jurisdiction. OCGA § 50-21-26 (a) (3) (“the courts shall have no jurisdiction . . . unless and until a written notice of claim has been timely presented to the state as provided in this subsection”) (emphasis supplied).
The trial court concluded that the Federal Express delivery initiated by attorney Bailey and mailing a copy by regular mail to Georgia Ports Authority’s Thompson satisfied the Georgia Tort Claims Act.
OCGA § 50-21-26 (a) provides that:
No person . . . having a tort claim against the state under this article shall bring any action against the state upon such claim without first giving notice of the claim as follows: ... (2) Notice of a claim shall be given in writing and shall be mailed by certified mail, return receipt requested, or delivered personally to and a receipt obtained from the Risk Management Division of the Department of Administrative Services. In addition, a copy shall be delivered personally to or mailed by first-class mail to the state government entity [involved].
(Emphasis supplied.)