Franklin v. State
[…] The basic purpose of probation has been stated, “to provide an individualized program offering * * * [an] unhardened offender an opportunity to rehabilitate himself without institutional confinement under the tutelage of a probation official and under the continuing power of the court to impose institutional punishment for his original offense in the event that he abuse this opportunity.” Roberts v. United States, 320 U.S. 264, 272, 64 S.Ct. 113, 117, 88 L.Ed. 41, 46 (1943); Yates v. United States, 308 F.2d 737 (10th Cir. 1962).

I.C. § 19-2601 was amended in 1957; the portions pertinent herein read:

“Whenever any person shall have been convicted, or enter a plea of guilty, in any district court of the state of Idaho, of or to any crime against the laws of the State, except those of treason or murder, the court in its discretion, may:
“1. Commute the sentence and confine the defendant in the county jail, * * *