Franklin v. State
[…] In all of the above cases, the orders of the trial court were recognized as being valid upon appeal. (See also State v. Bassett, 86 Idaho 277, 385 P.2d 246 (1963), in which this court recognized that imprisonment is often used as a condition of probation.)

Diligent search throughout all of our probationary statutes fails to reveal any provisions which would justify the interpretation placed upon I.C. § 19-2601 by Justice Smith’s opinion. As a matter of fact, all of the statutes which deal with probation reflect the liberality.of the legislative intent in this area. A startling example is I.C. § 20-221, which states that, “By order duly entered the court may impose and may at any time modify any conditions of probation or suspension of sentence. * * ”

Moreover, the very terms of I.C. § 19-2901 require liberality in this area. There is contained therein no restrictions and no limitations other than that which the court “deems necessary and expedient.”