Glover v. State
[…] Simply put, if the penalty provisions of subsection (c) are to apply to a violation of any special condition of probation lawfully imposed under the Code and thereby permit revocation of the balance of probation, the legislature needs to say so. This Court cannot, as the Court of Appeals did, resolve the issue in favor of increased punishment for the probationer.

Judgment reversed.

All the Justices concur, except Hunstein, Carley and Thompson, JJ, who dissent.

OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (b) provides:

At any revocation hearing, upon proof that the defendant has violated any provision of probation or suspension other than by commission of a new felony offense, the court shall consider the use of alternatives to include community service, intensive probation, diversion centers, probation detention centers, special alternative incarceration, or any other alternative to confinement deemed appropriate by the court or as provided by the state or county. In the event the court determines that the defendant does not meet the criteria for said alternatives, the court may revoke the balance of probation or not more than two years in confinement, whichever is less.

Manville, in fact, invited the General Assembly to thoroughly review OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (c) to rectify any problematic aspects. Id. at 860.