Hart v. Ivey
[…] The Court of Appeals held that the plaintiffs had not stated a claim under common law principles of negligence. We disagree with the Court of Appeals as to both conclusions. We hold that the plaintiffs have not stated a claim for the violation of N.C.G.S. § 18B-302 but they have stated a claim under common law principles.

The plaintiffs contend and the Court of Appeals held that N.C.G.S. § 18B-302 is a public safety statute for the protection of persons driving on the highways of this state and its violation is negligence per se. N.C.G.S. § 18B-302 provides in part:

(a) Sale. — It shall be unlawful for any person to:
(1) Sell or give malt beverages or unfortified wine to anyone less than 21 years old; or
*303(2) Sell or give fortified wine, spirituous liquor, or mixed beverages to anyone less than 21 years old.
(b) Purchase or Possession. —It shall be unlawful for:
(1) A person less than 21 years old to purchase, to attempt to purchase, or to possess malt beverages or unfortified wine; or
(2) A person less than 21 years old to purchase, to attempt to purchase, or to possess fortified wine, spirituous liquor, or mixed beverages.
(c) Aider and Abettor.
(1) By Underage Person. —Any person who is under the lawful age to purchase and who aids or abets another in violation of subsection (a) or (b) of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine up to five hundred dollars ($500.00) or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both, in the discretion of the court.
(2) By Person over Lawful Age. — Any person who is over the lawful age to purchase and who aids or abets another in violation of subsection (a) or (b) of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of up to two thousand dollars ($2,000) or imprisonment for not more than two years, or both, in the discretion of the court.