dissenting.
[…] It further errs in holding that the minor plaintiff, a nonowner, is entitled to intrapolicy stack UIM coverages in determining Nationwide’s limit of liability under the policy.
I.
I disagree with the majority’s adoption of Judge Greene’s conclusion, in part I of his dissent below, that the tort-feasor’s vehicle here qualifies as an underinsured vehicle. I concur completely with the dissent of Justice Webb, in which he' concludes that the plain language of the statute requires a comparison of liability coverages to determine whether there is underinsured motorist coverage.
N.C.G.S. § 20-279.21(b)(4) requires insurers to provide insureds with UIM coverage, affording their insureds additional compensation when injured by an “underinsured highway vehicle.” “Underinsured highway vehicle” is defined by that same section as “a highway vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance, or use of which, the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident is less than the applicable limits of liability under the owner’s policy." N.C.G.S. § 20-279.21(b)(4) (1989) (subsequently amended 1991) *196(emphasis added).