Boatright v. Derr
[…] Boatright v. Derr

Justice SCOTT,

dissenting:

This case requires that we determine the force of section 15-12-608, 6B C.R.S. (1987). I agree that section 15-12-608 expressly provides for the termination of an appointment as personal representative. Therefore, I cannot agree that under section 15-12-608, a personal representative’s authority does not terminate and is indefinite “with respect to the performance of acts ‘necessary to protect the estate.’” Maj. op. at 225. To the contrary, section 15-12-608 expressly provides that “[Germination ends the right and power pertaining to the office of personal representative.” § 15-12-608. Section 15-12-608 terminated Charlene Hill’s right to pursue litigation as a personal representative of the estate in March of 1992. Therefore, unlike the majority, I would conclude that Charlene Hill was without the “right and power” to pursue the civil action as the personal