Sweatt v. Department of Corrections
[…] However, the reasoning of Judge Neff is similarly flawed.

In affirming the wcac’s decision, the lead opinion rejects the rationale of the WCAC but nevertheless affirms on different grounds. Judge Neff reasons as follows:

When plaintiff sought reinstatement of his benefits following his release from incarceration, he could work, and had, in fact, been working within his limitations. Ante, at 565.

*576Judge Neff also stated:

The test [under MCL 418.361(1)] is not whether an employee is unable to work for the previous employer, but rather merely whether “the employee is unable to obtain or perform work because of . . . commission of a crime.” The record is clear that plaintiff is not unable to obtain or perform work for that reason. [Opinion by Neff, J., ante at 565 (emphasis in original).]