James K. Phillips appeals his judgment of conviction of rape, armed robbery and burglary, and the sentence.
[…] “A person commits the offense of burglary when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he enters . . . any building . . . designed for use as the dwelling of another or enters or remains within any other building ... or any room or any part thereof.” OCGA § 16-7-1 (a). The evidence uncontrovertedly establishes that appellant, without lawful permission, was taking and using electricity in the apartment to heat the stove burners to dry his clothing. OCGA § 16-8-5 pertinently provides that “[a] person commits the offense of theft of services when by deception and with the intent to avoid payment he knowingly obtains services, accommodations ... or the use of personal property which is available only for compensation.” The usual definition of “accommodations” is: (a) lodging, (b) food and lodging, and (c) a seat, berth or other facilities for a passenger on a train, plane, etc. Webster’s Encyclopedic Unabridged Dictionary of the English Language (1989 ed.).