City of Aurora v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] The road and bridge tax is an ad valorem property tax which the county is authorized to levy under section 43-2-203(2), 17 C.R.S. (1993). As its name suggests, the revenue from the tax is used to build and maintain county highways and bridges. Each municipality located "within the county is entitled to a share of the road and bridge tax revenue collected by the county.4

The controversy in this ease centers on the definition of the Road and Bridge Fund established by section 43-2-202(1), 17 C.R.S. (1993), which states:

A fund to be known as the county road and bridge fund is created and established in each county of this state. Such fund shall consist of the revenue derived from the tax authorized to be levied under section 4,3-2-203 for road and bridge construction, maintenance, and administration, all moneys received by the county from the state or federal governments for expenditure on roads and bridges, and any other moneys which may become available to the county for such purpose....

§ 43-2-202(1), 17 C.R.S. (1993) (emphasis added).

The Cities object to Adams County’s practice contending that allocation of specific ownership tax revenue to the Road and Bridge Fund violates section 43-2-202(1), 17 C.R.S. (1993), the statute establishing the fund.