In Re Koroly
[…] Petitioner’s patental rights were terminated by order entered June 12,1984.

Seventeen days after the order of termination had been entered, petitioner contacted the probate court and asked that the case be reopened. The court proceeded as though petitioner’s letter was a request for a rehearing under MCL 710.64(1); MSA 27.3178(555.64X1), which provides:

"Upon the filing of a petition in probate court within 20 days after entry of any order under this chapter, and after due notice to all interested parties, the judge of probate may grant a rehearing and may modify or set aside the order.”

The majority correctly concludes, as did the pro*90bate court, that the decision to grant petitioner’s request for a rehearing is within the sound discretion of the probate court and should not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of that discretion.