Kilminster v. Day Management Corp.
[…] Plaintiffs allege in the first claim that defendant DMC “deliberately” engaged in a number of acts that caused decedent’s death. However, he argues, apparently for tactical reasons, that the first claim is a viable claim for negligent wrongful death. Plaintiff is bound by that characterization. Because plaintiffs characterization of the first claim is not consonant with the right of action described in ORS 656.156(2), ORS 656.018 bars that claim.

ORS 656.156(2) provides:

“If injury or death results to a worker from the deliberate intention of the employer of the worker to produce such injury or death, the worker, the widow, widower, child or dependent of the worker may take under this chapter, and also have cause for action against the employer, as if such statutes had not been passed, for damages over the amount payable under those statutes.”