*817Facts
[…] These instructions were drawn from section 190.2, subdivision (a)(3), which as relevant at the time of trial provided as follows: “(a) The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree shall be death or confinement in state prison for a term of life without the possibility of parole in any case in which one or more of the following special circumstances has been charged and specially found under Section 190.4, to be true: FJD . . . FJD (3) The defendant has in this proceeding been convicted of more than one offense of murder in the first or second degree.”
Section 190.4 provides in relevant part as follows: “(a) Whenever special circumstances as enumerated in Section 190.2 are alleged and the trier of fact finds the defendant guilty of first degree murder, the trier of fact shall also make a special finding on the truth of each alleged special circumstance. The determination of the truth of any or all of the special circumstances shall be made by the trier of fact on the evidence presented at the trial . . . .” (§ 190.4, subd. (a).) That statute also provides the trier of fact shall be a jury, unless a jury is waived by the defendant and the prosecution. (§ 190.4, subd. (a).)