*817Facts
[…] We concluded that in such a situation the jury should be instructed not to return a verdict on any lesser included offense unless it unanimously finds defendant has not been proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt on the greater. (Ibid.; see also People v. Fields (1996) 13 Cal.4th 289, 303-304 [52 Cal.Rptr.2d 282, 914 P.2d 832].)
The Attorney General did not address this argument, and defendant asks that we treat his silence as a waiver of the issue on appeal. We decline to do so.
At the time of trial, and as relevant here, Evidence Code section 701 provided that: “A person is disqualified to be a witness if he is: . . . [H Incapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth.” (Stats. 1965, ch. 299, § 2, p. 1311.)