Iddings v. Mee-Lee
[…] IV. The Plain Meaning Argument

The majority, relying solely on cases decided by the Supreme Court of Iowa beginning with Thompson v. Bohlken, 312 N.W.2d 501 (Iowa 1981), holds its opinion together by the conclusion that the single term “wanton” includes reckless conduct.2

I believe that the majority’s reliance on Thompson, supra, and its three-part test is misplaced. The court in Thompson interpreted Iowa Code § 85.20 (1977), the language of which is significantly different from the relevant language of HRS § 386-8. As discussed in part III.B.3 of the majority opinion, Iowa Code § 85.20 provides that workers’ compensation constitutes the exclusive remedy for injuries caused by a co-employee, except where the injury is “caused by the other employee’s gross negligence amounting to such lack of care as to amount to wanton neglect for the safety of another.” (Emphases added.) HRS § 386-8, on the other hand, provides in relevant part that “[ajnother employee of the same émployer shall not be relieved of his liability as a third party, if the personal injury is caused by his wilful and wanton misconduct.” (Emphasis and brackets added.)