Iddings v. Mee-Lee
[…] Id. 614 A.2d at 1067 (citations omitted and emphases added).

. With respect to Iddings’ allegation of unsafe working conditions at CMC, I note Hawaii’s Occupational Safety and Health Law affords Id-dings a remedy. Under HRS § 396 — 8(b) (1993), entitled Employee Responsibility and Rights, an employee such as Iddings may file a complaint with the Department of Labor and Industrial Relations "and where reasonable grounds exist for the department to believe there may be a hazard, there shall be an inspection in response to the complaint.” Furthermore, under HRS § 396-8(e), "[d]ischarge or discrimination against employees for exercising any right under this chapter is prohibited." This prohibition allows employees like Iddings to refuse to engage in unsafe practices. HRS § 396 — 8(e)(1)(B). In her affidavit, she alleges that she knew that an "unsafe physical environment existed within the Human Services Unit as a result of overcrowding.”