Iddings v. Mee-Lee
[…] A typical situation where this absurd result would occur is the following: (1) the injured employee would seek workers’ compensation, in addition to damages from the supervisory employee; (2) the supervisor would thereby seek indemnity from the employer; and, finally, (3) the employer would then seek reimbursement from the injured employee. As pointed out by the Gaertner court, this would effectively destroy the immunity provisions of the workers’ compensation law.

. Under HRS § 386-8, “another employee of the employer acting in the course of his [or her] employment” is immune from suit as a third parly.