Iddings v. Mee-Lee
[…] As noted above, Professor Larson can only identify ten states that permit less than full immunity to co-employees. Although a majority of states have clarified that certain conducts are deemed to be outside the scope of employment, see, e.g., Ariz. Const., art. 18, § 8 (“if the injury is the result of an act done by the employer or a person employed by the employer knowingly and purposely with the direct object of injuring another, and the act indicates a wilful disregard of the life, limb or bodily safety of employeesL]”); Cal. Labor Codes § 3601(a) (1971) (“wilful and unprovoked physical act[s] of aggression by another employee”); and W. Va.Code. Ann. § 23-2-6a (1973) (“deliberate intention,” defined in section 23-4-2(e)(2)(i) as a “consciously, subjectively and deliberately formed intention to produce the specific result of injury or death to an employee”), these clarifications are not regarded as exceptions to full immunity. Furthermore, in my view, an intentional conduct to injure a co-employee, or an intent to injure one’s employee, constitutes conduct outside the scope of employment.8 See majority opinion at 19-20, 919 P.2d at 281-282.