Prosser, Handbook of the Law of Torts § 95, at pp. 634, 635 (4th ed. 1971) (footnotes omitted).
. Because of our disposition of this issue, it is unnecessary to address the plaintiffs’ assertion in the cross-appeal that the trial court erred in failing to find Klemm directly liable under their theories of recovery.
. This decision has been superseded by a subsequent legislative enactment. See Imperial Towers Condominium, Inc. v. Brown, 338 So.2d 1081 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1976).
. Section 47-04.1-06(2), N.D.C.C., provides that “[t]he common areas are owned by the owners of the units as tenants in common in proportion to each unit’s interest.”