People v. Flood
[…] IV

We conclude that the trial court’s enror in instructing the jury that Bridge-man and Gurney were peace officers was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. Accordingly, the judgment of the Court of Appeal is affirmed.

Baxter, J., Chin, J., and Brown, J., concurred.

Further undesignated statutory references are to the Vehicle Code.

Section 2800.3 provides in pertinent part: “Whenever willful flight or attempt to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 proximately causes death or serious bodily injury to any person, the person driving the pursued vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison . . . .”

Section 2800.1, subdivision (a), provides:

“(a) Any person who, .while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor if all of the following conditions exist: