People v. Flood
[…] to the jury that Bridgeman and Gurney were peace officers violated defendant’s due process right under the California Constitution to have the jury determine each element of the offense set forth in section 2800.3.7 An individual violates that statute whenever his or her “willful flight or attempt to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 proximately causes death or serious bodily injury to any person . . . .” One element of a violation of section 2800.1' is that the pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle “is operated by a peace officer, as defined in [Penal Code sections 830 through 832.9], and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive uniform.” (§ 2800.1, subd. (a)(4).) Penal Code section 830.1, subdivision (a), defines the term “peace officer” to include “any police officer, employed in that capacity and appointed by the chief of police ... of a city.” Therefore, in prosecuting defendant for violating section 2800.3, the prosecutor had the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that Bridgeman and Gurney were so employed.