People v. Flood
[…] (People v. Barton, supra, 12 Cal.4th at pp. 194-195 & fn. 4, 201.)

Applying these principles to the present case, we conclude that the trial court’s instruction to the jury that Bridgeman and Gurney were peace officers violated defendant’s due process right under the California Constitution to have the jury determine each element of the offense set forth in section 2800.3.7 An individual violates that statute whenever his or her “willful flight or attempt to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 proximately causes death or serious bodily injury to any person . . . .” One element of a violation of section 2800.1' is that the pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle “is operated by a peace officer, as defined in [Penal Code sections 830 through 832.9], and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive uniform.” (§ 2800.1, subd. (a)(4).)