People v. Flood
[…] Although the trial of this case occurred in mid-July 1995, presumably the trial court and the parties were unaware of this contemporaneous revision.

Other instructions requested by both parties contain check marks in the blanks beside both “People” and “Defendant.”

Defendant’s failure to object to the peace officer instruction does not preclude our review for constitutional error. (Pen. Code, § 1259 [“The appellate court may . . . review any instruction given, . . . even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby.”].)