People v. Flood
[…] Accordingly, the judgment of the Court of Appeal is affirmed.

Baxter, J., Chin, J., and Brown, J., concurred.

Further undesignated statutory references are to the Vehicle Code.

Section 2800.3 provides in pertinent part: “Whenever willful flight or attempt to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 proximately causes death or serious bodily injury to any person, the person driving the pursued vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison . . . .”

Section 2800.1, subdivision (a), provides:

“(a) Any person who, .while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor if all of the following conditions exist:
“(1) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp.
“(2) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary.
“(3) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is distinctively marked.
“(4) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830). of Title 3 of Part 2 of the Penal Code, and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive uniform.”

When defendant committed the offense, the subdivisions of section 2800.1 quoted above, presently designated as (a)(1) through (a)(4), were designated as subdivisions (a) through (d), but contained identical language.