I dissent.
[…] Instead, proceeding by a novel approach of its own invention, the majority declares the error to be “harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.” I disagree. Because there is no basis for concluding that the jury’s guilty verdict was “surely unattributable to the error,” the error was not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt and the judgment must be reversed.
I
While evading a pursuing police car containing Richmond Police Officers Rudy Bridgeman and Michael Gurney, defendant’s car collided with a van, seriously injuring its occupants. Under Vehicle Code section 2800.1 (further undesignated statutory references are to this code), it is a misdemeanor for a driver “while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, [to] willfully flee[] or otherwise attempt[] to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle” if that vehicle (1) “is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp”; (2) “is sounding a siren”; (3) “is distinctively marked”; and (4) “is operated by a peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing