Creason v. Department of Health Services
[…] The majority holds, and I agree, that the Department is not liable for injuries resulting from congenital disorders that its testing program failed to detect in a particular case. In establishing the neonatal program at issue, the Legislature sought to reduce the “often costly, tragic, and sometimes deadly burdens to the health and well-being of the citizens of this state” (Health & Saf. Code, § 124975, subd. (b)) caused by hereditary disorders and to “contribute to the further understanding and accumulation of medical knowledge [about such disorders] that may lead to their eventual alleviation or *639cure” (id., subd. (c)). Neonatal screening leads to preventive treatment of those children found to have hereditary disorders. In Sierra’s case, tragically, the Department’s test report failed to alert her parents and family doctor that Sierra suffered from hypothyroidism.