dissenting.
[…] Wiggins v. City of Macon, 120 Ga. App. 197, 198 (1) (169 SE2d 667) (1969). “The primary duty of the special master is to ascertain the value of the property sought to be condemned and the consequential damages or benefits, if any, with the authority to hear and determine any legal objections raised by the parties.” Leach v. Ga. Power Co., 228 Ga. 16, 21 (4) (183 SE2d 755) (1971). OCGA *700§ 22-2-103 provides that a special master’s “relation and accountability to the court shall be that of an auditor or master in the general practice existing in this state.” Our courts have interpreted this Code section to mean that a party may obtain judicial review of legal issues not pertaining to value by filing exceptions to the special master’s rulings in superior court. Leach v. Ga. Power Co., supra, 228 Ga. at 21 (4); Beck v. Cobb County, 180 Ga.