This case does not involve construction of an ambiguous statute. After reading the array of statutes set out above, it appears to us that the legislature clearly limited the maximum attorney fee allowable to a successful lienee to the sum of $25.00.
We affirm the trial court on the issue of enforceability and reverse and remand with instructions to tax attorney fees as costs in conformance with this opinion.
DUNN and HENDERSON, JJ., concur. WOLLMAN, J., concurs in part and dissents in part. FOSHEIM, C.J., dissents.SDCL 20-4-9 provides:
If neither party makes application pursuant to § 20-4-7 or § 20-4-8 within a reasonable time after performance, the performance must be applied to the extinction of obligations in the following order; and if there be more than one obligation of a particular class, to the extinction of all in that class, ratably:
(1)Of interest due at the time of the performance;
(2) Of principal due at that time;
(3) Of the obligation earliest in date of maturity;
(4) Of an obligation not secured by a lien or collateral undertaking;
(5) Of an obligation secured by a lien or collateral undertaking.
This is the statutory enactment of the so-called "American Rule.” As we noted in Boland v. Rapid City, 315 N.W.2d 496, 503 (S.D.1982), at footnote 4: "This court has always subscribed to the American Rule.”