We agree with the trial court’s application of this rule and affirm the trial court’s judgment on this issue.
The last issue raised by supplier is whether the trial court erred in allowing owners $500.00 in attorney fees. The supplier argues that under the applicable statutory authority, SDCL 44-9-42, the award of attorney fees can be made only to a prevailing lienholder. SDCL 44-9-42 provides:
The court shall have authority in its discretion to allow such attorney’s fees and receiver’s fees and other expenses as to it may seem warranted and necessary according to the circumstances of each case, and except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter. (Emphasis added.)
SDCL 44-9-33 specifically requires that any award of attorney fees under Chapter 44-9 comply with SDCL Title 15.