State v. Maguire
[…] State v. Maguire

DURHAM, Associate Chief Justice,

dissenting:

I respectfully dissent. While I agree with the majority that this ease is one of statutory construction, I would hold, as the court of appeals did,, that Maguire’s second sentence violated the plain language of section 76-3-405.

Section 76-3-405 states:

Where a conviction or sentence has been set aside on direct review or on collateral attack, the court shall not impose a new sentence for the same offense or for a different offense based on the same conduct which is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously satisfied.

Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-405 (1995). Maguire entered his first plea agreement with the state wherein he was convicted of aggravated assault and sentenced to one year in the Utah state prison. When Maguire decided to withdraw his plea he was eventually empowered to do so by this court after “direct review.” State v.