State Ex Rel. State Department of Transportation, Division of Highways v. Cookman
[…] The One Parcel of Land court also observed that the Fifth Circuit had found that the written statement summarizing the amount established as just compensation, which is required by 42 U.S.C. § 4651(3), was admissible. One Parcel of Land in Prince George’s County, 342 F.Supp.2d at 381. The court explained that the Fifth Circuit "considered a § 4651 statement not to be an offer of compromise excludable under Federal Rule of Evidence 408, but rather a " ‘statement” of the "amount ... established as just compensation!,]” ’ ” and therefore admissible. Id. at 382.

.See 49 C.F.R. § 24.2.(a)(l) (defining the term "Agency” as "the Federal Agency, State, State Agency, or person that acquires real property or displaces a person.").

. 49 C.F.R. § 24.9(a) states:

(a) Records. The Agency shall maintain adequate records of its acquisition and displacement activities in sufficient detail to demonstrate compliance with this part. These records shall be retained for at least 3 years after each owner of a property and each person displaced from the property receives the final payment to which he or she is entitled under this part, or in accordance with the applicable regulations of the Federal funding Agency, whichever is later.

. 49 C.F.R. § 24.9(b) refers to records "maintained by an Agency.” (Emphasis added). 49 C.F.R. § 24.2(a)(1) defines the term "Agency " as "the Federal Agency, State, State Agency, or person that acquires real property or displaces a person," and 49 C.F.R. § 24.2(a)(l)(iv) defines "State Agency,” in relevant part, as "any department, Agency or instrumentality of a State or of a political subdivision of a State ....” Thus, 49 C.F.R. § 24.9(b) plainly applies to records maintained by the DOH with respect to projects for which federal funds have been received.

. See NRS 239.010.