State Ex Rel. State Department of Transportation, Division of Highways v. Cookman
[…] Citing to the City' of Reno case, Fort Pleasant observed that the “ ‘public information’ confidentiality [of 49 C.F.R. § 24.9(b) ] goes ... to the accessibility of these records to third parties via Freedom of Information Act requests. Obviously, it would be inappropriate for information purveyors, for example, to gain access to these records for compilation, distribution, and private profit.” (Emphasis added). I agree. The West Virginia Freedom of Information Act (hereinafter “FOIA”), W. Va.Code § 29B1-1, et seq., provides for the disclosure of public records. See, e.g., W. Va.Code § 29B-1-3 (1992) (Repl. Vol.2002) (“Every person has a right to inspect or copy any public record of a public body in this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by section four [§ 29B-1-4] of this article.”). Because federal law renders the appraisal reports confidential with respect to third parties, they are not “public records” subject to disclosure under FOIA.