State Ex Rel. State Department of Transportation, Division of Highways v. Cookman
[…] The Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority (hereinafter “WMATA”), the acquiring agency, argued that, under Rules 26(b)(3) and 26(b)(4)(B) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the defendant landowners were required to “show a ‘substantial need’ or ‘exceptional circumstances’ in order to compel discovery.” One Parcel of Land in Prince George’s County 342 F.Supp.2d at 380. The district court disagreed, reasoning persuasively that:

Section 4651(2) requires WMATA to secure a pre-condemnation appraisal. The introductory paragraph of § 4651 explains that the purpose of the provision is “to encourage and expedite the acquisition of real property by agreements with owners, to avoid litigation and relieve congestion in the courts!.]” 42 U.S.C. § 4651 (emphasis added). Section 4651(3) requires the Government to make an offer to acquire the property and the clearly stated purpose of this provision is the avoidance of litigation.