State Ex Rel. State Department of Transportation, Division of Highways v. Cookman
[…] Id. at 1013-14.

. The term "acquiring agency” "means the state of West Virginia or any department, agency or instrumentality thereof, or any county, municipality or other political subdivision thereof or any department, agency or instrumentality of two or more states or of two or more political subdivisions of a state or states, and any person carrying out a program or project with federal financial assistance which causes a person to be a displaced person within the intent and meaning of the federal act.” W. Va.Code § 54-3-1(2) (1990) (Repl.Vol.2000).

.Notably, Article 3 of Chapter 54 of the West Virginia Code is titled "IMPLEMENTATION OF UNIFORM RELOCATION ASSISTANCE AND REAL PROPERTY ACQUISITION POLICIES ACT OF 1970 AND THE 1987 AMENDMENTS THERETO KNOWN AS TITLE IV OF THE SURFACE TRANSPORTATION AND UNIFORM RELOCATION ASSISTANCE ACT OF 1987.”

. But see Wise v. U.S., 369 F.Supp. 30, 32 (D.C.Ky.1973) (commenting that "[t]he language of 42 U.S.C. § 4651 does not entitle plaintiff to a copy of the appraisal of his property, which was made by ... the [government's] appraiser ...").