State Ex Rel. State Department of Transportation, Division of Highways v. Cookman
[…] This Court is not bound by the legal grounds relied upon by a circuit court. Cf Murphy v. Smallridge, 196 W.Va. 35, 36-37, 468 S.E.2d 167, 168-69 (1996) (“An appellate court is not limited to the legal grounds relied upon by the circuit court, but it may affirm or reverse a decision on any independently sufficient ground that has adequate support.’’). See also infra § III of this dissent (explaining that circuit court was not required to make findings in an interlocutory order).

. 42 U.S.C. § 4655(a)(1) (1987) (2000 ed.) states in full:

(a) Notwithstanding any other law, the head of a Federal agency shall not approve any program or project or any grant to, or contract or agreement with, an acquiring agency under which Federal financial assistance will be available to pay all or part of the cost of any program or project which will result in the acquisition of real property on and after January 2, 1971, unless he receives satisfactory assurances from such acquiring agency that— (1) in acquiring real property it will be guided, to the greatest extent practicable under State law, by the land acquisition policies in section 4651 of this title and the provisions of section 4652 of this title ....

. In City of Columbia, S.C. v.