State Ex Rel. State Department of Transportation, Division of Highways v. Cookman
[…] One Parcel of Land in Prince George’s County at 380-81.6 Notably, W. Va.Code § 54-3-2 (1972) (Repl.Vol.2000), expresses the same purpose of avoiding litigation as does the language of the introductory paragraph of 42 U.S.C. § 4651. In this regard, W. Va.Code § 54-3-2 states:

[t]he purposes of this article are (1) to require the establishment of a uniform policy for the fair and equitable treatment by state agencies of persons displaced from property in order that such persons shall not suffer disproportionate injuries as a result of programs designed for the benefit of the public as a whole and (2) to encourage and expedite the acquisition of real property or any interest therein by agreements with persons so as to avoid litigation and relieve congestion in the courts, to assure consistent treatment of persons and promote public confidence in the land acquisition practices of any state agency.

*612Applying the analysis of the One Parcel of Land in Prince George’s County court to the instant matter, as a matter of law the pre-condemnation appraisals obtained by the DOH in compliance with the Federal Act are not documents prepared in anticipation of litigation.