Because the May 1,2002 complaint was filed less than two years after Stafford-Fox manifested symptoms of the severe B-12 deficiency that caused permanent disability, the trial court vacated its earlier ruling that the two-year statute of limitation had expired.
At issue on these facts is when did the cause of action for medical malpractice accrue and when did the two-year limitation period in OCGA § 9-3-71 (a) commence to run. Under OCGA § 9-3-71 (a), medical malpractice actions must be brought “within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.” This Court has consistently held that in most misdiagnosis cases,
the injury begins immediately upon the misdiagnosis due to the pain, suffering, or economic loss sustained by the patient from the time of the misdiagnosis until the medical problem is properly diagnosed and treated.