We substantially agree with the trial court and affirm the order granting summary judgment.
[…] Having reached this disposition of the issues before us, we do not deem it necessary to enter into a discussion of the alternative contentions advanced by respondent.
The summary judgment of dismissal is affirmed.
Hunter, C. J., Rosellini, Hale, McGovern, and Stafford, JJ., concur.
The $25 per diem allowance was first enacted by Laws of 1957, ch. 3, § 1, p. 9.
In connection with alternative method (a) above, attention is directed to RCW 44.04.090, relating to reimbursement of expenses *167incurred by members of the legislature for subsistence and lodging, which provides:
The state auditor shall issue warrants for said reimbursement on vouchers supported by affidavits that the reimbursement is claimed for expenses of subsistence and lodging actually incurred without itemization and without receipts. Such warrants shall be immediately paid from any funds appropriated for the purpose.
Appellant cites only various newspaper articles and an undated room rate schedule for the Tyee Motor Inn of Olympia, Washington.
Both parties point to the following rule governing matters of which *171courts may take judicial notice, set forth in State ex rel. Humiston v.