Arneault v. Arneault
[…] Arneault rarely traveled to West Virginia. Ms. Arneault was simply not a “corporate spouse” who made substantial sacrifices to ensure the success of her husband’s business. Therefore, I believe it is inequitable for her to receive 50 percent of the MTR stock at issue.

After finding that the marital estate should be equally divided, the majority opinion goes on to find that Ms. Arneault’s portion of the stock should be distributed to her in-kind. In doing so, the majority fails to comply with the provision of W.Va.Code § 48-7-105 requiring courts to consider the effect on the business entity when stock is divided. Specifically, the statute provides that courts “shall also consider the effects of transfer or retention in terms of which alternative will best serve to preserve the value of the business entity or protect the business entity from undue hardship or from interference caused by one of the parties or by the divorce[.]” W.Va.Code § 48-7-105. By awarding Ms. Arneault in-kind distribution, the majority has unnecessarily put MTR at risk. In particular, the majority’s decision effectively reduces Mr. Arneault’s interest in MTR by half. Because Mr.