Smith Chapel Baptist Church v. City of Durham
[…] The City concedes the utility’s activities substantially exceed the providing of stormwater infrastructure. Over half of the funds go to general programmatic elements involving water quality, such as general education programs for commercial and residential areas, programs related to discharge and disposal of hazardous materials, inspection and training for industrial sites, and construction-site runoff consultation. It is clear the ordinance and its application through the utility exceed the express limitations imposed by the plain language of N.C.G.S. §§ 160A-311 and-314.

Moreover, N.C.G.S. § 160A-314 expressly mandates that “[r]ates, fees, and charges imposed under this subsection may not exceed the city’s cost of providing a stormwater and drainage system.” N.C.G.S. § 160A-314(al) (emphasis added). The uncontroverted evidence establishes the City spent only a fraction of the money collected by the utility on the cost of constructing the stormwater and drainage infrastructure.