The APA itself makes it clear that its provisions cannot apply here. RCW 34.05.030(2)(e) states that the APA does not apply wherever RCW 43.43 is inconsistent with the APA. The majority does not see an inconsistency between the APA and RCW 43.43. But RCW 43.43 requires the Chief to personally act as the reviewing officer and does not provide for delegation, while the APA addresses instances where there is a conflict of interest and allows delegation. That is an inconsistency. Thus, the inconsistent APA provisions cannot prevail over RCW 43.43. In addition, RCW 34.05.464(2) states that reviewing officers “may appoint a person to review initial orders and to prepare and enter final agency orders” only when it is “authorized by law.” RCW 43.43 does not authorize the Chief to appoint a person in her stead to review initial orders. Thus, the APA itself provides that APA provisions do not apply to this situation and cannot be used to justify the Chiefs recusal and delegation.