dissenting.
[…] In default of the exercise of due care, they must answer in damages caused to innocent persons. See Macleary v. Hines, 817 F.2d 1081 (3rd Cir. 1987); Mitseff v. Wheeler, 38 Ohio St. 3d 112, 526 N.E.2d 798 (1988); Koback v. Crook, 123 Wis.2d 259, 366 N.W.2d 857 (1985), and Congini v. Portersville Valve Co., 504 Pa. 157, 470 A.2d 515 (1983), all of which adopted the legislative standard of conduct relating to underage consumption of alcohol as applicable to tort liability. See Restatement, Torts, 2d § 286 at 25 (1965).” Morella v. Machu, 563 A2d 881, 884 (N.J. Super. A. D. 1989).
2. OCGA § 51-1-40 (b) provides, in pertinent part, that “a person who willfully, knowingly, and unlawfully sells, furnishes, or serves alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of lawful drinking age, knowing that such person will soon be driving a motor vehicle, . . . may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor . . . when the sale, furnishing, or serving is the proximate cause of such injury or damage.” In the case sub judice, the majority forecloses liability under this Code subsection because of undisputed evidence that Steedley did not drive his pickup truck upon leaving the party and because of Rowland’s self-serving testimony that Tina Dowling informed him that she would drive Steedley