dissenting.
[…] Code § 19.2-268.1.
The Commonwealth reads Code § 19.2-268.1 too broadly. The statute does not by its terms limit a party’s right to offer as evidence the writing used to examine the witness. The last phrase in the statute reads: “[I]t shall be competent for the court at any time during the trial to require the production of the writing for its inspection, and the court may thereupon make such use of it for the purpose of the trial as it may think best.” Id. (emphasis added). This language empowers the trial judge to require the production of the document, on the court’s own initiative, even if the party in possession of the writing does not make it available to the witness.