People v. Wyrick
[…] Absent a convincing indication that the Legislature meant the term to be interpreted in a limited manner, or a convincing argument that limitation would advance the goal of the sentence enhancement provision, a broad definition of “another felony” provides the most sensible and reasonable interpretation of the legislative expression embodied in the statute, in view of the subject matter of the law and the goal of consecutive sentencing. [People v Morris, 450 Mich 316, 327-328; 537 NW2d 842 (1995) (citation omitted).]

Of similar import, MCL 333.1111(2) provides that the Public Health Code “shall be liberally construed for the protection of the health, safety, and welfare of the people of this state.”

Because “felony” is not defined in the Public Health Code, we must accord the word its plain and ordinary meaning, considering the context in which the word is used. People v Disimone, 251 Mich App 605, 610; 650 NW2d 436 (2002).