People v. Wyrick
[…] We disagree.

Whether the trial court properly imposed consecutive sentences is a question of law, which we review de novo. People v Gonzalez, 256 Mich App 212, 229; 663 NW2d 499 (2003). A consecutive sentence may be imposed only if it is specifically authorized by statute. People v Lee, 233 Mich App 403, 405; 592 NW2d 779 (1999). The version of MCL 333.7401(3) that was in effect on the date the crime was committed in this case provided that a term of imprisonment imposed pursuant to MCL 333.7401(2)(a) “shall be imposed to run consecutively with any term of imprisonment imposed for the commission of another felony.” Therefore, we must determine whether a conviction for possession of marijuana, second offense, constitutes “another felony” for purposes of the consecutive-sentencing provision set out in MCL 333.7401(3).