FOR PUBLICATION
[…] contracts are precluded after expiration of the applicable
statute of limitations for appeal).
The cases cited by Canal Authority to support its
argument that its challenge to Article 12 is alive and well
involved agreements or contracts that were not initially valid.
See Fontana Redev. Agency v. Torres, 153 Cal. App. 4th 902,
913 (2007) (“[T]he courts cannot validate ongoing illegality
. . . .”) (citation omitted); see also Embarcadero Mun.
Improvement Dist., 88 Cal. App. 4th at 792 (describing
challenge to expenditure not authorized by the validated
5
CCP § 870 provides in pertinent part:
(a) The judgment, if no appeal is taken, or if taken and
the judgment is affirmed, shall, notwithstanding any
other provision of law . . . , thereupon become and
thereafter be forever binding and conclusive, as to all
matters therein adjudicated or which at that time could
have been adjudicated, against the agency and against
all other persons, and the judgment shall permanently
enjoin the institution by any person of any action or
proceeding raising any issue as to which the judgment
is binding and conclusive.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law . . . , no
appeal shall be allowed from any judgment entered
pursuant to this chapter unless a notice of appeal is filed
within 30 days after the notice of entry of the judgment,
or, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment if
there is no answering party. . . .
T EH AM A -C OLUSA C AN AL A U TH . V . U.S. D EP ’T O F I N TERIO R 21
agreement); Redev. Agency of Fresno, Inc. v. Herrold, 86 Cal.